1,326,489emails sent in 3 months
1,324,429delivered
27spam complaints in total
1,581bounces in total
The challenge
A fast-growing SaaS brand needed to run large email programs on GoHighLevel - trial onboarding, product announcements and confirmation sequences - at six-figure monthly volume. At that scale a single bad send can raise bounces and spam complaints and damage inbox placement.
Project implementation
- Set up multi-step GoHighLevel workflows, including an 8-day trial-onboarding sequence with branching, confirmation sequences and invite sequences.
- Configured the dedicated sending domain and email authentication inside GHL Email Services.
- Tracked delivery, bounce and unsubscribe rates for every campaign email so problems could be caught early.
Results
| Period | Sent | Delivered | Opened | Clicked | Complaints | Bounced |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Dec 2024 - 27 Mar 2025 | 1,326,489 | 1,324,429 | 214,961 (16%) | 10,880 | 27 | 1,581 |
| 28 Dec 2024 - 28 Jan 2025 | 473,331 | 472,269 | 80,673 (17%) | 3,973 | 15 | 696 |
| 28 Jan - 28 Feb 2025 | 565,398 | 564,728 | 92,704 (16%) | 5,019 | 12 | 613 |
| 1 - 27 Mar 2025 | 288,207 | 287,878 | 41,814 (15%) | 1,923 | 0 | 273 |
- 1.33 million emails sent over three months with just 27 spam complaints.
- Single campaign email, 15 Aug 2024: 23,746 sent, 99.10% delivered, 16.10% opened, 0.92% bounced.
- Product launch email: 933 sent, 98.61% delivered, 42.02% opened, 3.11% clicked.
- Confirmation email: 296 sent, 99.32% delivered, 28.38% opened, 0.68% bounced.
Evidence







