0.53%permanent bounce rate
99.41%delivery rate (Nov 2024)
258,638emails sent in Nov 2024
3% → 1%bounce rate, Jun → Nov 2024
The challenge
In mid-2024 the account was bouncing roughly 3 in every 100 emails (June 2024: 4,242 bounces on 165,788 sent). High bounce rates damage sender reputation and push future campaigns toward spam.
Project implementation
- Monitored bounces with GoHighLevel Email Analytics and Bounce Classification, separating permanent bounces from ESP/ISP blocks.
- Applied domain authentication and warm-up best practice (see the authentication case study).
- Scaled sending volume while keeping bounce rates low.
Results
| Month | Sent | Delivered | Bounced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2024 | 165,788 | 161,520 (97%) | 4,242 (3%) |
| Jul 2024 | 32,302 | 31,455 (97%) | 853 (3%) |
| Aug 2024 | 169,340 | 164,354 (97%) | 1,951 (1%) |
| Nov 2024 | 258,638 | 257,109 (99%) | 1,364 (1%) - permanent bounce rate 0.53% |
- Permanent bounce rate of 0.53% and delivery rate of 99.41% in November 2024.
- Same 0.53% permanent bounce rate (99.42% delivery) across 14 Oct - 6 Dec 2024: 354,017 delivered.
- Open rate rose from 12% (June) to 23% (November) in the monthly reports.
What the client says
“I wanted to make this quick video to talk about Ahsan who is an amazing expert when it comes to email deliverability, setting up email domains properly. He is honestly the best... If you're looking for someone who can help you get your email deliverability up, who can help you set up domains, who just all around an expert around email marketing as a whole, hit up Ahsan. He's the guy to go to.”- Ricky, agency owner (video testimonial)
Evidence





